Member of the Year Award

To celebrate the group’s 50th Anniversary in 2009, and to honour the memory of our late patron, Al Hunter-Ashton, The Moat Players introduced annual awards for Member of the Year and Youth Member of the Year at the end of the 2009/2010 season. The winners are voted for by members of the group and are announced each year at the AGM.

2016-17 Season

Member of the Year Winner – Fay Knight

2nd Place – Joint Winners : Sally Berger & Andy Knight

3rd Place – Liam Thorley


Youth Member of the Year Winner – Beth Gowing

2nd Place – Ellie Wheeler

3rd Place - Joint Winners : Leah Meadows & Jenna Severn

2015-16 Season

Member of the Year Winner – Carol Whitehouse

2nd Place – Joint Winners Fay Knight & Andy Knight

3rd Place – Tara Wright


Youth Member of the Year Winner – Chris Hockaday

2nd Place – Hollie Wadman

3rd Place - Beth Gowing

2014-15 Season

Member of the Year Winner – Malcolm Jones

2nd Place – John Cannon

3rd Place – Joint Winners : Nicola Jeacock & Sarah Cannon


Youth Member of the Year Winner – Chris Hockaday

2nd Place – Lauren Simpson

2013-14 Season

Member of the Year Winner – Catherine Hamm

2nd Place – Richard Hanlon

3rd Place – Howard Draper


Youth Member of the Year Winner – Chris Hockaday

2nd Place – Beth Gowing

3rd Place - Hollie Wadman

2012-13 Season

Member of the Year Winner – Peter Hawkins

2nd Place – Joint winners : John Cannon and Danielle Brennan

3rd Place – Joint winners : Fay Knight and Richard Hanlon


Youth Member of the Year Winner – Chris Hockaday

2nd Place – Matthew Smith

3rd Place - Maisie Harris

2011-12 Season

Member of the Year Winner – Peter Hawkins

2nd Place – Richard Hanlon

3rd Place – Catherine Hamm


Youth Member of the Year Winner – Chris Hockaday

2nd Place – Maggie Brina

3rd Place – Danielle Brennan

2010-11 Season

Member of the Year Winner – Sarah Cannon

2nd Place – Richard Hanlon

3rd Place – Nicola Jeacock-Gilbert


Youth Member of the Year Winner - Stuart Wrigglesworth

2nd Place – Danielle Brennan

3rd Place – Elizabeth Smith

2009-10 Season

Member of the Year Winner – Catherine Hamm

2nd Place – John Cannon

3rd Place – Andy Knight


Youth Member of the Year Winner – Elizabeth Smith

2nd Place – Stuart Wrigglesworth

3rd Place – Matthew Smith